The Ledger

Week 2, graded

Final. The NFL's stat corrections are in, and this week will not change again.

Quick answer

How did our Week 2 projections do?

Across 307 projected players who played, our PPR medians missed by 4.62 points on average, and 82% of actual scores landed inside the posted P10–P90 range. Among neighboring start/sit pairs with a higher median, that median outscored its neighbor 33 times in 64.

Players graded
307
Average miss (MAE)
4.62
Inside the posted range
82%
Higher median outscored
33 of 64

Start/sit neighbors: among the players who played, we ordered the ones that week's board named by the median we first posted, kept the top 12 QBs, 30 RBs, 36 WRs and 12 TEs among them (the model's replacement-level counts), and paired each with the next one down. All 86 pairs were close calls before kickoff, with bands overlapping by at least half. 22 pairs had equal medians and no call; in the other 64, the higher median outscored its neighbor 33 times.

Graded projections, largest miss first

129 of the 307 graded players were on the board we published for that week and are listed here, largest miss first; the other 178 count in the totals above but were off the board, so they go unlisted.

The miss is the actual score minus our median, so a positive number means the player beat it. Inside means the score landed between the P10 and the P90 we posted.

Graded projections for players named by that week's board, largest miss first
PlayerPosP10MedianP90ScoredMissRange
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR3.813.428.342.5+29.1Above
Davante AdamsWR3.712.927.139.5+26.6Above
CeeDee LambWR3.612.626.535.3+22.7Above
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR3.913.628.635.2+21.6Above
Josh AllenQB10.121.132.540.8+19.7Above
Dalton SchultzTE2.07.717.126.0+18.3Above
Tre TuckerWR0.04.615.022.9+18.3Above
DeVonta SmithWR2.89.820.627.7+17.9Above
Jaylen WaddleWR0.05.116.721.8+16.7Above
Travis KelceTE2.49.220.425.1+15.9Above
Jonathan TaylorRB4.713.827.129.2+15.4Above
Dalton KincaidTE2.28.518.922.5+14.0Above
Jaxson DartQB2.114.525.10.8-13.7Below
Kenneth WalkerRB3.510.119.823.8+13.7Above
Jared GoffQB7.916.425.329.8+13.4Above
Ja'Marr ChaseWR3.913.728.826.5+12.8Inside
Dak PrescottQB8.217.226.529.8+12.6Above
Chris OlaveWR3.010.421.922.6+12.2Above
Jake FergusonTE2.28.418.720.3+11.9Above
Stefon DiggsWR2.910.021.121.7+11.7Above
Parker WashingtonWR0.05.216.916.8+11.6Inside
Bryce YoungQB2.013.423.124.1+10.7Above
Patrick MahomesQB8.818.328.229.0+10.7Above
DJ MooreWR2.89.820.6-0.1-9.9Below
Matthew StaffordQB8.718.127.828.0+9.9Above
Saquon BarkleyRB4.312.424.43.0-9.4Below
Josh DownsWR0.05.116.614.2+9.1Inside
Adonai MitchellWR0.03.411.212.3+8.9Above
Trevor LawrenceQB2.315.727.17.2-8.5Inside
Sam LaPortaTE2.38.719.417.2+8.5Inside
Caleb WilliamsQB8.317.226.58.7-8.5Inside
Rachaad WhiteRB0.25.919.314.3+8.4Inside
Keenan AllenWR2.79.419.71.5-7.9Below
Quentin JohnstonWR2.910.321.62.4-7.9Below
Drake MayeQB8.116.825.99.0-7.8Inside
Jahmyr GibbsRB5.415.731.023.3+7.6Inside
Trey McBrideTE2.810.623.818.1+7.5Inside
Wan'Dale RobinsonWR2.79.419.71.9-7.5Below
Colston LovelandTE2.28.619.11.3-7.3Below
Dallas GoedertTE2.38.719.51.4-7.3Below
Marquise BrownWR2.48.217.31.2-7.0Below
J.K. DobbinsRB3.610.420.43.6-6.8Inside
Rhamondre StevensonRB3.510.320.23.6-6.7Inside
Justin HerbertQB7.916.525.49.9-6.6Inside
Alec PierceWR2.58.718.32.1-6.6Below
Tyler WarrenTE2.07.817.314.4+6.6Inside
George KittleTE3.111.826.418.0+6.2Inside
James CookRB5.014.728.920.9+6.2Inside
Theo JohnsonTE1.66.213.90.0-6.2Below
Tyrone TracyRB0.25.919.10.0-5.9Below
Tucker KraftTE2.49.220.63.5-5.7Inside
Chuba HubbardRB3.18.917.514.4+5.5Inside
Tetairoa McMillanWR2.79.620.215.1+5.5Inside
Kyle PittsTE2.07.917.62.5-5.4Inside
David MontgomeryRB3.39.719.14.4-5.3Inside
Omarion HamptonRB4.212.224.017.5+5.3Inside
Malik WashingtonWR0.03.511.28.7+5.2Inside
Marvin HarrisonWR0.05.217.00.0-5.2Inside
Travis EtienneRB3.510.320.25.1-5.2Inside
Jakobi MeyersWR2.58.918.73.8-5.1Inside
Jameson WilliamsWR3.010.421.95.3-5.1Inside
Xavier WorthyWR2.48.417.713.5+5.1Inside
Elic AyomanorWR0.03.912.68.9+5.0Inside
Courtland SuttonWR2.910.221.55.5-4.7Inside
Jordan AddisonWR2.58.618.14.1-4.5Inside
Michael WilsonWR2.48.317.53.8-4.5Inside
Tyjae SpearsRB0.24.615.19.0+4.4Inside
Jerry JeudyWR0.04.314.10.0-4.3Inside
Breece HallRB3.410.019.714.2+4.2Inside
David NjokuTE1.66.113.61.9-4.2Inside
Quinshon JudkinsRB0.25.618.39.8+4.2Inside
Christian McCaffreyRB6.418.736.822.6+3.9Inside
Romeo DoubsWR2.58.718.312.6+3.9Inside
Javonte WilliamsRB4.011.823.18.0-3.8Inside
Rico DowdleRB3.510.220.06.4-3.8Inside
Tee HigginsWR3.110.722.514.5+3.8Inside
Chimere DikeWR0.03.712.10.0-3.7Inside
Colby ParkinsonTE1.87.115.83.5-3.6Inside
Cole KmetTE0.03.612.50.0-3.6Inside
Juwan JohnsonTE1.87.015.510.6+3.6Inside
Derrick HenryRB4.914.227.917.7+3.5Inside
Ladd McConkeyWR2.910.021.06.5-3.5Inside
Mark AndrewsTE1.97.516.810.9+3.4Inside
Bijan RobinsonRB5.014.428.411.1-3.3Inside
Evan EngramTE1.66.013.52.7-3.3Inside
Harold FanninTE1.97.216.110.4+3.2Inside
Khalil ShakirWR2.89.920.96.8-3.1Inside
Terry McLaurinWR2.910.121.27.0-3.1Inside
Brenton StrangeTE1.76.715.03.7-3.0Inside
Baker MayfieldQB7.716.124.913.2-2.9Inside
Deebo SamuelWR2.69.219.36.5-2.7Inside
Woody MarksRB0.25.818.78.5+2.7Inside
C.J. StroudQB2.114.424.917.0+2.6Inside
Darnell MooneyWR0.04.314.16.8+2.5Inside
Drake LondonWR3.211.423.98.9-2.5Inside
George PickensWR3.612.526.310.0-2.5Inside
Oronde GadsdenTE1.97.316.39.8+2.5Inside
Kyren WilliamsRB4.613.326.215.7+2.4Inside
Rome OdunzeWR2.89.720.47.3-2.4Inside
Lamar JacksonQB8.718.128.015.8-2.3Inside
Luther BurdenWR2.48.317.46.2-2.1Inside
Tony PollardRB0.25.417.77.5+2.1Inside
DK MetcalfWR2.58.718.46.7-2.0Inside
Kyle MonangaiRB0.25.818.97.8+2.0Inside
Brian ThomasWR2.58.918.87.0-1.9Inside
Rashid ShaheedWR0.05.016.26.9+1.9Inside
Cade OttonTE1.87.115.88.8+1.7Inside
Bucky IrvingRB3.911.422.513.0+1.6Inside
Justin JeffersonWR2.910.021.18.5-1.5Inside
Jalen HurtsQB8.016.725.718.2+1.5Inside
AJ BarnerTE1.76.514.47.9+1.4Inside
Pat FreiermuthTE1.66.013.57.4+1.4Inside
Troy FranklinWR0.05.116.53.7-1.4Inside
Aaron JonesRB3.29.418.410.5+1.1Inside
Cooper KuppWR0.05.116.44.0-1.1Inside
Jordan LoveQB2.214.925.713.8-1.1Inside
Kenny GainwellRB0.25.517.94.5-1.0Inside
Bo NixQB7.716.124.815.1-1.0Inside
D'Andre SwiftRB4.112.023.612.9+0.9Inside
Emeka EgbukaWR2.79.419.710.3+0.9Inside
Hunter HenryTE2.07.917.67.0-0.9Inside
Chase BrownRB4.112.023.611.2-0.8Inside
Tyler AllgeierRB0.24.614.83.9-0.7Inside
Jaylen WarrenRB3.19.117.99.7+0.6Inside
Jacory Croskey-MerrittRB0.25.317.25.8+0.5Inside
Gunnar HelmTE0.02.910.03.3+0.4Inside
T.J. HockensonTE1.66.314.05.9-0.4Inside
De'Von AchaneRB4.112.023.512.3+0.3Inside
Ashton JeantyRB3.510.119.910.3+0.2Inside

What moved after the first posting

The grade uses the first posting, from Sep 15, 2026. The weekly model re-runs daily and the week's hub picks up each run within the hour, but a re-run never changes the grade. The last re-run for this week came on Sep 21, 2026.

85 medians moved a full point or more by the last re-run; the 51 named by that week's board are listed below.

Medians on that week's board that moved a full point or more after the first posting
PlayerPosFirst postingLast re-runChangeScored
Kyle MonangaiRB5.810.0+4.27.8
Parker WashingtonWR5.29.2+4.016.8
Kenneth WalkerRB10.114.0+3.923.8
Romeo DoubsWR8.74.9-3.812.6
Jordan AddisonWR8.64.9-3.74.1
Jaylen WaddleWR5.18.3+3.221.8
Xavier WorthyWR8.45.2-3.213.5
Derrick HenryRB14.217.1+2.917.7
Luther BurdenWR8.35.4-2.96.2
Jonnu SmithTE3.56.3+2.8Did not play
Josh AllenQB21.123.9+2.840.8
Marquise BrownWR8.25.4-2.81.2
Cole KmetTE3.66.3+2.70.0
Theo JohnsonTE6.23.6-2.60.0
Ashton JeantyRB10.112.6+2.510.3
David MontgomeryRB9.712.2+2.54.4
Bryce YoungQB13.415.8+2.424.1
Jahmyr GibbsRB15.718.1+2.423.3
D'Andre SwiftRB12.014.3+2.312.9
Deebo SamuelWR9.211.3+2.16.5
Chimere DikeWR3.71.8-1.90.0
Chuba HubbardRB8.910.8+1.914.4
Javonte WilliamsRB11.813.7+1.98.0
Justin JeffersonWR10.011.9+1.98.5
Amon-Ra St. BrownWR13.615.4+1.835.2
Bijan RobinsonRB14.416.2+1.811.1
Dallas GoedertTE8.710.5+1.81.4
Matthew StaffordQB18.116.4-1.728.0
Chris OlaveWR10.412.0+1.622.6
Dalton KincaidTE8.510.1+1.622.5
Mike GesickiTE5.77.2+1.5Did not play
Bucky IrvingRB11.412.8+1.413.0
Colston LovelandTE8.67.2-1.41.3
Ja'Marr ChaseWR13.712.3-1.426.5
Trey McBrideTE10.612.0+1.418.1
Trevor LawrenceQB15.717.0+1.37.2
Breece HallRB10.011.2+1.214.2
George KittleTE11.810.6-1.218.0
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR13.414.6+1.242.5
Jonathan TaylorRB13.815.0+1.229.2
Wan'Dale RobinsonWR9.48.2-1.21.9
Bo NixQB16.115.0-1.115.1
Evan EngramTE6.07.1+1.12.7
Jaxson DartQB14.515.6+1.10.8
Ladd McConkeyWR10.011.1+1.16.5
Davante AdamsWR12.911.9-1.039.5
Jalen HurtsQB16.717.7+1.018.2
Keenan AllenWR9.48.4-1.01.5
Kyle PittsTE7.96.9-1.02.5
Lamar JacksonQB18.119.1+1.015.8
Pat FreiermuthTE6.07.0+1.07.4

24 players in the first posting were gone from the last re-run. The weekly model removes a player whose designation reads Doubtful, Out, IR, PUP or suspended.

The week's summary row sits on the accuracy record; its newest projections are on the week's hub.

FAQ

What exactly gets graded here?

The first weekly PPR projection we posted for each player, ahead of that week's opening kickoff. Half-PPR, standard and the daily-fantasy numbers are not graded, and the draft board's season projections are judged by their backtest, never by rows on this page.

Why list the misses first?

A scorecard sorted by its best rows is a brochure. The Ledger sorts on how far each projection missed, so the calls that went furthest wrong come first and the ones that landed near the median follow at the same precision.

When does a start/sit pair count as close?

When the two bands overlapped by at least half of the narrower one, or when the two medians printed the same. That is the start/sit comparer's rule; the Ledger applies it to the numbers first posted before kickoff, so the label never depends on the score.

Why are neighboring pairs almost always close?

Weekly ranges run wide, because a single game carries a lot of noise, and two players a rank apart usually share most of their P10–P90 range. The comparer calls those leans, and the neighbor record is a count of how leans broke, not a tally of clean wins.

When does a week stop changing?

The grading run posts a week's rows once its main slate is final and the full week the day after its last game. The NFL's stat corrections can still change a score after that, so a week reads final only once those corrections are in.

⌘ K